Privacy Policy

Background

This website is owned and operated by Slendier (insert ABN_and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site (slendier.com), which is set out on this web site page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your use of the web site and other communication channels such as social media and newsletters.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site and other communication channels. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site and communication channels, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. It also tells you how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. If we need to communicate with you, we may collect your email, residential and postal addresses and telephone numbers. To help us improve our services, we may collect your responses to surveys and details about how, when and why you access our services.

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your application.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • To identify you and verify your identity;
  • To communicate with you about our services;
  • To provide our products and services to you.

 

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

 

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, in the following ways:

  • If you have an online account via our website, you can update your communications preferences by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website;
  • Contact us and tell us;
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

 

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

 

Payment security

We process payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. All transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

 

Website security

While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post (see section 10 below).

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of your account (including your password), and by ensuring that you log out of your account on our website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

Cross border disclosure of personal information

It is our current policy not to disclose personal information to third parties located overseas.

If we change our policy at some time in the future, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly.

 

Site Visit Information

We may record your server address, the date, time and duration of your visit, search terms you used, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

 

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

 

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

 

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site (www.privacy.gov.au).

 

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer on info@dlitefood.com.au

Stay up to date

Sign up today and be the first to hear about Slendier's latest news, promotions and product releases.